Call: 1300 858 063
7:30am - 7:00pm
Ask A Question

Privacy Policy

Introduction

In this Privacy Policy, “we”, “us” or “our” means MGDS Ventures Pty Ltd (ABN 75 098 925 430) .

Any information that you provide through this Website may be collected and used by us, governed by this privacy policy. This statement sets out our policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on this Website. These policies are in addition to the Terms & Conditions governing the Website and should be read in conjunction with these Terms & Conditions. You must not use this Website if you do not accept this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information is important to us

We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained. It includes all personal information regardless of its source.

How we collect information about you

Whenever you visit this Website, our servers will automatically record information about your usage of this Website, such as the time of the visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to assist us in improving this Website and to ensure that advertisements on this Website are most directly relevant to your interests. In these instances, the information we collect about you remains anonymous.

Collection of some of your personal information is essential for completion of some of the functions and activities of this Website. We will, if it is reasonable or practicable to do so, also collect your personal information from you. This may happen when you click on a “Request more information” button and agree to proceed to fill out a “Request more information” form.

The data entered by you on a form on this Website may include your name, postal or email address, date of birth or other information considered necessary for any request or application process you may be undertaking. No matter how your personal information is collected, it is dealt with by us in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Using and Disclosing Personal Information

In order to meet your specific needs or provide you with a service which you have requested, we may disclose your personal information in certain circumstances, to third party organisations whose products or services you may require or to third party service partners of MGDS Ventures Pty Ltd who are engaged to assist in facilitating the provision of the products or services you may require. This may happen when you click on a “Request more information” button and complete and agree to submit a “Request more information” form.

We may also disclose your personal information to other organisations when you agree to submit a “Request more information” form including financial institutions and credit card providers and their service providers and third party service partners of MGDS Ventures Pty Ltd.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is:

  • Required by law;
  • We suspect that your use of this Website is in breach of the Terms & Conditions;
  • To protect our rights or property; or
  • To lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.

Where your personal information is disclosed, we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

Data Security – Protecting Your Personal Information

We store information in different ways, including in paper and electronic format. The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we do this are:

  • confidentiality agreements for our employees and contractors;
  • security measures for systems access;
  • only allowing access to personal information where the individual seeking access has satisfied our identification requirements;
  • access control;
  • destroying or permanently de-identifying your personal information if it is no longer needed for the purpose which the information was originally collected, used or disclosed under National Privacy Policy Principles.

However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them. In some instances this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of this Website.

The use of cookies can enhance your enjoyment of this Website, because they can help us personalise your experience of this Website by providing information which is most relevant to your interests. Cookies provide us with aggregated information on how users interact on this Website, track which advertisements are effective and help us improve your experience this Website. Cookies do not personally identify you, but your browser.

We may use independent companies to measure and analyse Internet usage across this Website. The tracking collects the following core information on usage of this Website:

  • The number of page views (or page impressions);
  • The number of unique visitors;
  • How long these unique visitors (on average) spend on the website;
  • Common entry and exit points into the website.

This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing usage of this Website. The data is also accessible by media organisations and research companies for the purpose of conducting industry comparisons with other Internet sites.

Pages on this Website may be coded with tracking software. This is transparent to the user, as the software makes use of an invisible image (via Javascript) or an invisible Java Applet, at the bottom of the web page. This software stores a cookie in your browser, which contains a unique identifier. This enables tracking of the number of unique visitors to this Website. In no way does this unique identifier identify a user personally. We do not and will not marry any data collected by independent tracking software with any personal information collected on the website.

Advertisements

The advertisements that you see displayed on this Website are delivered on our behalf by third party advertising companies. No personal data, for example your name, address, email address or telephone number are used during the course of serving our advertising, but, on our behalf, our third party advertisers may place or recognise a unique cookie on your browser. This cookie does not collect personal data about you nor is it linked to any personal data about you.

What happens on links to other websites

We provide links to websites which are not operated by us. You may be linked to websites which are not operated by us when you click on an “Apply” button or “More information” link for a particular credit card offer. These linked sites are not under our control and we do not accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to this Website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, including as part of any application process for a particular credit card or financial product, we advise you to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of that website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our commitment to make this Website a leading credit card website means that we are constantly adding new pages and features to this Website. We will continuously review our Privacy Policy to ensure that it protects your privacy while supporting your user experience on this Website. We encourage you to keep visiting our Privacy Policy to see if any updates have been made.

Further information on privacy

For more information about privacy issues in Australia, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website (www.privacy.gov.au).

email